2020
RESULTS

SCHOOL NAMEENSEMBLE NAMEENSEMBLE DIRECTOR(S)DIVISIONPERFORMANCE TIMESCORE
1) William H. Hall High SchoolConcert Jazz BandJames AntonucciL-12:00 PM190
2) Princeton High SchoolPrinceton Studio BandJoe BongioviL-14:00 PM188
3) Centennial High SchoolCentennial High School Jazz BandDavid MatchimL-12:30 PM176
4) Seneca HSSeneca HS Jazz EnsembleGrady BarberL-111:30 PM161
5) Council Rock High School SouthCouncil Rock High School Concert Jazz BandJon TomaroL-14:30 PM156
6) Steinert High SchoolSteinert High School Jazz BandJohn KettererL-13:30 PM155
7) Northern Highlands Regional High SchoolHighlands JazzKyle KubickiL-11:30 PM149
8) Stratford High SchoolStratford High School Jazz Band AMark RyanL-111:00 AM148
9) Hamilton High School WestHornet Jazz EnsemblePeter CertoL-112:00 PM137
      
Outstanding Musicians:     
Princeton – Irina Mukhametzhanova     
Seneca – Matt Miller     
Hall – Harry Epstein     
      
Superior Musician:     
Hall – Dylan Heinen     
SCHOOL NAMEENSEMBLE NAMEENSEMBLE DIRECTOR(S)DIVISIONSCORE
1) Princeton High SchoolPrinceton Jazz EnsembleScott GrimaldiL-2176
2) Deptford High SchoolDeptford HS Jazz EnsembleCarl CoxL-2170
3) Ellington High SchoolVarsity JazzMatt DeLassusL-2163
4) Centennial High SchoolCentennial High School Jazz EnsembleJames KranzL-2161
5) Avon High SchoolAvon High School Jazz BandKyle CulbertsonL-2149
6) Bethel High SchoolBHS Jazz EnsembleRichard Baumer, Emanuel ArboledaL-2148
7) Xavier High SchoolXavier Jazz EnsembleErik ElligersL-2146
8) West Warwick High SchoolJazz A BandMatthew LiveseyL-2134
DQ) Overbrook High SchoolOverbrook Jazz BandBrian HeightL-2160*
    * – DQ for Time Violation
     
Outstanding Musicians:    
Mark Escarrilla – Alto Sax – Deptford High School   
Daniel Shea – Guitar – Avon High School   
Matt Cincotta – Tenor – Princeton High School   
     
Superior Musicians:    
Aidan Caron – Alto Sax – Ellington High School   
SCHOOL NAMEENSEMBLE NAMEDIVISIONPERFORMANCE TIMESCORE
1) Celia Cruz Bronx High School of MusicTake the “4” TrainL-32:00 PM175
2) Edgemont High SchoolEdgemont High School Jazz EnsembleL-312:00 PM145
3) Cromwell High SchoolCromwell High School Studio Big Band IL-33:00 PM131
4) Hopkins SchoolHopkins Jazz BandL-312:30 PM121
5) La Salle InstituteCadet Blues Jazz EnsembleL-31:00 PM101
6) Fieldston School, TheConcert JazzL-33:30 PM94
7) Rauner College PrepRauner College Prep Jazz BandL-32:30 PM70
     
Outstanding Musicians:    
Ama – Trombone – Celia Cruz Bronx High School of Music   
Jack – Trombone – Cromwell High School    
Robert – Trombone – Rauner College Prep    
     
Superior Musician:    
Kevin – Alto Sax – Celia Cruz Bronx High School of Music   
SCHOOL NAMEENSEMBLE NAMEENSEMBLE DIRECTOR(S)DIVISIONPERFORMANCE TIMESCORE
1) William H. Hall High SchoolHall Jazz Combo IJames AntonucciS-110:30 AM199
2) Ransom Everglades SchoolRE ComboJon HammS-110:00 AM187
3) Princeton High SchoolPrinceton Jazz ComboJoe BongioviS-111:30 PM171
4) Fieldston School, TheImprov IVTom ChristensenS-112:00 PM162
5) Overbrook High SchoolBlue Ram ComboBrian HeightS-111:00 AM142
6) Edgemont High SchoolEdgemont High School Jazz ComboJohn CatoliatoS-19:00 AM124
7) Toll Gate High SchoolMajor Tom and the Ground ControlNicholas ReedS-19:30 AM101
      
      
Outstanding Musicians:     
Charles Kolosvary – Bari Sax – Princeton High School    
Dylan Neinen – Alto Sax – William H. Hall High School    
Bassist – William H. Hall High School    
      
Superior Musician:     
Connor Monroe – Tenor Sax – Ransom Everglades School    
SCHOOL NAMEENSEMBLE NAMEENSEMBLE DIRECTOR(S)DIVISIONPERFORMANCE TIMESCORE
1) Princeton High SchoolPrinceton Combo EnsembleScott GrimaldiS-22:00 PM194
2) George Stevens AcademyMelodious ThunkSteven OrlofskyS-22:30 PM192
3) Celia Cruz Bronx High School of MusicCC Jazz GiantsPenelope Smetters-JaconoS-24:00 PM186
4) Escuela Ernesto Ramos Antonini de San JuanELMERA Jazz EnsembleDavid Rivera MartínezS-23:30 PM184
5) Trevor Day SchoolThe Trevor ClefsTim OttoS-21:30 PM130
      
      
Outstanding Musicians:     
Duncan Howell – Trombone – George Stevens Academy     
Sax – Ernesto Ramos     
Ezekiel Sacaridiz – Drummer/Singer – George Stevens Academy     
      
Superior Musician:     
Ethan Blazer – Drummer Princeton     
SCHOOL NAMEENSEMBLE NAMEENSEMBLE DIRECTOR(S)DIVISIONPERFORMANCE TIMESCORE
1) Hopewell Valley Central High SchoolVox Central JazzRandy WhiteVJ-A12:30 PM183
2) Burlington Township High SchoolJazz NouveauTallen OlsenVJ-A12:00 PM171
3) Burlington Township High SchoolFemme ForteTallen OlsenVJ-A11:00 AM160
4) Celia Cruz Bronx High School of Music“4” Train VocalsJacqueline BerglandVJ-A11:30 PM143
      
      
Outstanding Musicians:     
Burlington Township High School Jazz Nouveau – Lola Coker    
Burlington Township High School Jazz Nouveau – Joseph Schuyler    
Hopewell Valley Central High School – Genevieve Shaftel    
      
Superior Musician:     
Burlington Township High School Femme Forte – Abigail Hatcher    
SCHOOL NAMEENSEMBLE NAMEENSEMBLE DIRECTOR(S)DIVISIONPERFORMANCE TIMESCORE
1) Edgemont High SchoolEdgemont Vocal Jazz EnsembleKelley MorseVJ – L3:00 PM181
2) Princeton High SchoolPrinceton Studio VocalsJoe BongioviVJ – L2:30 PM173
3) West Milford High SchoolHighland JazzDoug HeyburnVJ – L2:00 PM162
      
      
Outstanding Musicians:     
Princeton High School – Ashley Chen     
Princeton High School – Ko Moulton     
Edgemont High School – Dylan Buckser Schulz    
      
Superior Musician:     
Edgemont High School – Amiko Shime     
SCHOOL NAMEENSEMBLE NAMEENSEMBLE DIRECTOR(S)DIVISIONPERFORMANCE TIMESCORE
1) Hopewell Valley Central High SchoolCon BrioRandy WhitePOP2:00 PM183
2) Ridley High SchoolRhapsodyJosiah KrawiecPOP12:00 PM150
2) Northern Highlands Regional High SchoolHighlands BellesAlexandra FalconePOP4:30 PM150
3) Northern Highlands Regional High SchoolHighlands VoicesThomas PasterPOP2:30 PM144
4) Arts Academy at Benjamin RushRush Arts Chamber SingersSuzanne SpencerPOP11:30 PM136
6) Steinert High SchoolThe SpartonesMadelyn CurtinPOP1:30 PM120
7) Northern Highlands Regional High SchoolHighlands HarmonicsIrene LahrPOP3:30 PM110
      
      
Outstanding Musician:     
Gabby Finocchario     
Olivia Matareski     
Fifi Allow     
      
      
Superior Musician:     
Alex Lehman-Borer     
VOCALIST’S NAMESTATE/TERRITORYVOCALIST’S SCHOOLPERFORMANCE TIMESCORE
1.) Gillian ScottNew JerseyPrinceton High School1:30pm186
2.) Molly FrainNew JerseyPrinceton High School1:10pm176
3.) Ayah MahanaNew JerseyPrinceton High School12:50pm169
4.) Amiko ShimeNew YorkEdgemont High School1:20pm161
5.) Benny SchuchatNew YorkEdgemont High School12:30pm156
6.) Ashley ChenNew JerseyPrinceton High School12:40pm151
7.) Richard YanNew YorkEdgemont High School1:00pm147
8.) Sonia SethNew YorkEdgemont High School1:40pm146
SCHOOL NAMEENSEMBLE NAMEENSEMBLE DIRECTOR(S)DIVISIONSCORE
1) Cranbury SchoolCranbury School Jazz BandDave PollackMS161
2) Timothy Edwards Middle SchoolTimothy Edwards Jazz EnsembleFrank J. MarciMS160
3) M.S. 54 – Booker T. Washington Middle SchoolM.S. 54 Jazz EnsembleDan FagenMS136
4) Haverford Middle SchoolHaverford MS Jazz EnsembleAlex GittelmanMS130
5) Medford Memorial Middle SchoolMedford Memorial Middle School Jazz BandJim ShefferMS113
     
     
Outstanding Musicians:    
Owen Berry – Drums – Cranbury School    
Jeff Andalura – Bass – Medford Memorial Middle School   
Wesley Bozmam – Trumpet – Haverford Middle School   
     
Superior Musician:    
Rohan Pruthi – Trumpet – Timothy Edwards Middle School   
STUDENT NAMESCHOOL COMPOSITION TITLE
1.) Joseph LimEdgemont Jr./Sr. High SchoolFruit Punch
2.) Colin EngCentennial High SchoolRush Hour
3.) Sudhansh KumarPrinceton High SchoolDaybreak